Official language-Rajbhasha hindi set 1

39
Created on By admin

Official language-Rajbhasha Hindi

1 / 20

When was Official Language Act 1963 passed?

2 / 20

Which is the Official Language of Arunachal Pradesh?

3 / 20

Which one is the foreign language included in the 8th Schedule?

4 / 20

In which year Nepali, Konkani & Manipuri were added to the 8th Schedule?

5 / 20

In which year Sindhi was added to the Eighth Schedule?

6 / 20

In which year Maithili, Bodo, Dogri and Santhali were added to the Eighth Schedule later?

7 / 20

When the Constitution was adopted, how many languages were included in the Eighth Schedule
initially?

 

8 / 20

At present how many languages are enlisted in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution?

9 / 20

As per Article 343(1) of the constitution when Hindi became the official language of the Union of
India?

10 / 20

Which article of the constitution contain provision regarding the official language of States?

11 / 20

Which article of the constitution contain provision regarding the official language of Union of India?

12 / 20

Which article of the constitution contain provision regarding the language to be used in courts etc.?

13 / 20

In which part and in which article of the constitution provision regarding the language to be used for
transaction of business in State Legislatures exists?

14 / 20

In which part and in which article of the constitution provision regarding the language to be used for
Transaction of business in Parliament exists?

15 / 20

What are all the nine Articles covered under Part XVII of the Constitution?

16 / 20

How many articles are there in the Part XVII of the Constitution?

17 / 20

How many chapters are there in Part XVII of the Constitution?

18 / 20

On which date Part XVII of the Constitution was passed in Parliament?

19 / 20

Which part of the Constitution contains provisions regarding Official Language?

20 / 20

Which form of numerals are to be used for official purposes of the Union?

Your score is

The average score is 63%

0%

 

SUBSCRIBE FOR MORE SUCH FREE QUIZ/ARTICLE

Select List(s)*

 

Loading

PAY FIXATION-objective question and answer

PAY FIXATION-objective question and answer

Q1. How many pay fee have been attending to Central Govt. worker.
a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 7
Ans: d)

Q2. When a employees is appointed in as clerk in scale Rs.3050-4590 which price of pay will probably be given as common case?
a) Rs.3050/-
b) Rs.3200/-
c) Rs.3350/-
d) Rs.3875/-
Ans: a)

Q3. A Rly. Employee is working in scale Rs.3050-4590 and drawing pay @ Rs.4430/- subsequently he promoted in scale Rs.4500-7000/- what pay will probably be fastened in regular process.
a) Rs.4625/-
b) Rs.4500/-
c) Rs.5000/-
d) Rs.4825/-

Ans: a)

This autumn. For fixation of pay on promotion what number of days are required for completion of service?
a) 30 days
b) 20 days
c) 22 days
d)15 days

Ans: c) (Estt.Srl.No. 267/69)

Q5. What % of pay will probably be added to the fundamental pay of a operating employees parentally posted in a Non- operating submit?
a) 30%
b) 40%
c) 20%
d) None of those

Ans: a) (Estt.Srl.No. 133/87 & 45/64)

Q.6 How many Rs.(minimal) to be added to pay within the decrease grade earlier than fixing the pay within the greater submit on promotion :
a) Rs.75/-
b) Rs.100/-
c) Rs.80/-
d) None of those

Ans. b) (Estt.Srl.No. 264/99)

Q7. A Rly. Employee submitted an possibility for fixation of pay on promotion from the date of increment within the decrease grade. This will probably be relevant w.e.f.
a) 1.2.81
b) 1.5.81
c) 1.1.82
d) None of those

Ans: b) (Estt.Srl.No. 231/81)

Q8. Senior worker will get stepping up of pay vis-a-vis junior so promoted if the junior: –
a) Promoted on common submit on common measure
b) Promoted on ad-hoc foundation
c) Promoted in an ex-cadre submit
d) None of those

Ans: a)

Q9. If a junior worker promoted to greater submit and submitted an possibility for fixation of pay w.e.f the date of increment, senior worker will probably be given
a) Stepping up of pay
b) Antedate
c) Neither stepping up nor antedate

Ans: c) (Estt.Srl.No. 118/82)

Q10. Stagnation increment ought to be taken into consideration for goal of fixation of pay on promotion w.e.f.
a) 30.9.92
b) 30.9.93
c) 30.9.94
d) 30.9.95

Ans: b) (Estt.Srl.No. 143/93,206/93 & 2/94)

Q11. A worker is working in a cadre submit; subsequently he’s transferred on promotion in opposition to Ex-cadre submit. Thereafter he has been promoted additional in greater grade in opposition to ex-cadre Post his pay will probably be fastened on the premise of :
a) From ex-cadre to ex-cadre
b) From cadre to ex-cadre
c) None of those

Ans; b) (Estt.Srl.No. 14/86)

Q.12. Senior was promoted with out Spl. pay of Rs.70/- however junior was promoted with Spl. pay of Rs.70/- senior will given
a) Stepping of pay
b) Same pay at per with junior
c) None of those

Ans: c) (Estt.Srl.No. 274/88,158/90)

Q13. The stagnation increment for an worker will depend for
a) DA,HRA & CCA
b) Pensionery advantages
c) Fixation of pay on promotion
d) All of the above

Ans: d) (Estt.Srl.No. 26/91)

Q14. No Rly. Servant will change into eligible for the first stagnation increment within the revised scale (RSRPR’97) of pay earlier than:
a) 1.1.96
b) 1.1.97
c) 1.1.98
d) 1.1.99

Ans: c)

Q15. An individual is appointed in sports activities quota in scale Rs.2550-55-3200/-in most pay. His pay will probably be fastened in:
a) Rs.3200/-
b) Rs.3145/-
c) Rs.3090/-
d) Rs.2960/-

Ans: d) (Estt.Srl.No.128/2000)

Q16. An individual is appointed in opposition to sports activities quota in scale Rs.3050-75-3890-80-4590/-in most pay. His pay will probably be fastened in:
a) Rs.4590/-
b) Rs.4430/-
c) Rs.4270/-
d) Rs.3875/-

Ans: d) Estt.Srl.No.128/2000)

Q17. Benefits of 2nd pay fee of Central Govt Employee had been carried out from:

a)1.1.58
b)1.7.59
c)1.7.58
d)1.1.59

Ans: b)

Q18. Initial yearly increment within the grade of Rs.2550-3200/- is:

a) Rs.45/-
b) Rs.50/-
c) Rs.55/-
d) Rs.60/-
Ans: c) (RSRPR’97)
-4-
Q19. What is the preliminary yearly increment within the grade Rs.2610-3540/- ?

a) Rs.50/-
b) Rs.60/-
c) Rs.65/-
d) Rs.70/-

Ans. b) (RSRPR’97)

Q20. Which of the next quantity is the preliminary yearly increment within the grade 2650-4000?

a) Rs.65/-
b) Rs.70/-
c) Rs.75/-
d) Rs.80/-

Ans: a) (RSRPR’97)

Q21. In the grade of Rs.2750-4400/- preliminary yearly increment is:

a) Rs.65/-
b) Rs.70/-
c) Rs.80/-
d) Rs.75/-

Ans: b) (RSRPR’97)

Q22. RSRPR’97 took impact from:

a) 1.1.97
b) 1.7.97
c) 1.1.96
d) 1.7.96

Ans c)

Q23. Which is the very best fundamental pay emphasised in RSRPR’97?

a) Rs.30,000/-
b) Rs.28,800/-
c) Rs.28,000/-
d) Rs.26,000/-

Ans: d) (RSRPR’97)

Q24. What is the preliminary increment in scale Rs.3050-4590/- ?

a) Rs.55/-
b) Rs.65/-
c) Rs.75/-
d) Rs.80/-

Ans: c) (RSRPR’97)

Q25. An individual appointed in Sports Quota having gold medal successful efficiency in Senior National Level in scale Rs.3050-4590/-. His pay will probably be fastened in: –

a) Rs.4590/-
b) Rs.5000/-
c) Rs.3875/-
d) Rs.4350/-

Ans: c) (Estt. Srl. No.128/2000)

Q.26. What would be the fixation of pay of an individual having medal successful efficiency in Olympic video games and appointed in scale Rs.6500-10500/-?

a) Rs.6500/-
b) Rs.8100/-
c) Rs.9500/-
d) Rs.10500/-

Ans: b) (Estt. Srl. No.128/2000)

Q27. In Scale Rs.4500-7000/- in Talent Scouting recruitment for excellent efficiency, fixation of pay permitted upto most of:

a) Rs.4625/-
b) Rs.4750/-
c) Rs.4875/-
d) Rs.5000/-

Ans: c) (Estt. Srl. No.128/2000)

Q28. How many increment(s) will probably be given to an worker for gold medal successful efficiency through the National Championship?

a) 7
b) 5
c) 4
d) 2

Ans: d) (Estt. Srl. No.128/2000)

Q29. Who is the advising authority for granting increment for Excellence at National Level?

a) GM
b) Finance Commissioner
c) Railway Board
d) None of the above

Ans: c) (Estt. Srl. No.128/2000)

Q30. What would be the fixation of pay at preliminary recruitment in scale Rs.5500-9000/- of an individual having constant gold medal successful efficiency in Senior International meets on greater than two events and additionally constant gold medal successful efficiency at Senior National Level?

a) Rs.9000/-
b) Rs.8125/-
c) Rs.7075/-
d) Rs.6375/-

Ans: d) (Estt. Srl. No.128/2000

ESTABLISHMENT RULES SET 1

21
Created on By admin

ESTABLISHMENT RULES SET 1

1 / 20

Who is the Authority to grant study leave abroad?

2 / 20

How much service (minimum) is required for post retired complimentary pas

3 / 20

Break Journey is not permissible in case of ____

4 / 20

Full form of PTO_________

5 / 20

Attendants of pass holder is:

6 / 20

Maximum validity for a privilege pass

7 / 20

How many sets of School pass issued to Railway Employee?

8 / 20

Who is the competent Authority to grant study leave within India:

9 / 20

Commuted leave is admissible on

10 / 20

Staff of which Railway are entitled to avail extra casual leave

11 / 20

Within Which period paternity leave can be granted :

12 / 20

Paternity leave is also admissible to -----

13 / 20

What is the maximum period of leave on average pay at time that a Railway servant may begranted?

14 / 20

Who is the authority to sanction special disability leave?

15 / 20

Maximum encashment of leave on average pay is__

16 / 20

When no leave is admissible under any other rule the leave granted is known as______

17 / 20

Which of the following category is entitled for hospital leave:

18 / 20

A male railway servant may be granted paternity leave having surviving children:

19 / 20

How many days of LHAP can be accumulated to an employee in his service life

20 / 20

Study leave shall count for :

Your score is

The average score is 61%

0%

MULTIPLE QUESTIONS FOR PRACTICE – RAILWAY D & A RULES SET 1

63
Created on By admin

QUESTION BANK WITH ANSWER - (D & A RULES ) SET 1

indian-railways-question-bank

1 / 20

How many cases are dealing a retd. Railway employee as a defense assistant at a time?

 

2 / 20

An acting Rly. Servant can be allowed to act as Defence counsel?

 

3 / 20

A person appointed directly to a post grade or time scale of pay can be reduced by way of punishment to a post in lower scale/grade service or to a post which he never held before?

4 / 20

A Rly. Servant punished with stoppage of increment simultaneously is going promotion to the next grade. The penalty will given effect to the

 

5 / 20

How many Annexures are attached with major penalty charge memorandum?

 

6 / 20

Which of the standard form is required to be used for issuing the order of deemed suspension?

 

7 / 20

What would be correct procedure when a faulty charge-sheet requires modification/addition

 

8 / 20

Whether the disciplinary cases initiated against a Rly. Servant and RS(D&A) Rules, subsequently he is expired his case should be

 

9 / 20

If the disciplinary authority of a charged official is also involved in the same case, this case should dealt with by the

 

10 / 20

Which is relevant rules in R.S. (D&A) Rules, 1968 for common proceedings?

 

11 / 20

Recognised Trade Union official can be allowed to act as defence counsel in DAR cases in

12 / 20

When casual labours can be governed under the Railway disciplinary rules?

 

13 / 20

Who is the competent authority to make rule on RS (D&A) Rules?

 

14 / 20

Disciplinary Authority while passing orders for imposing a penalty should invariably pass?

 

15 / 20

Where appointing authority are not available who should be treated as appointing authority?

 

16 / 20

Board of enquiry appointed by the Disciplinary authority?

 

17 / 20

Which of the following Rules of DAR 1968 does specify the penalties?

 

18 / 20

Which No. of standard form is used for issuance of Major penalty charge sheet on disciplinary proceedings?

 

19 / 20

What is the current date from which the Railway Servants (D&A) Rules, 1968 came into force ?

 

20 / 20

Which of the following statement do bear the title of Discipline and Appeals Rule in Railways?

Your score is

The average score is 57%

0%

MULTIPLE QUESTIONS FOR PRACTICE – RAILWAY D & A RULES SET 2

MULTIPLE QUESTIONS FOR PRACTICE – RAILWAY D & A RULES

 

46
Created on By admin

QUESTION BANK WITH ANSWER - (D & A RULES ) SET 2

OBJECTIVE QUESTION OF PERSONAL DEPARTMENT (ESTABLISHMENT ) ON DICIPILINE AND APPEAL RULES

1 / 20

Can a railway servant placed under suspension act as a defence helper?

 

2 / 20

‘Gr C’ and ‘Gr.D’ employees under suspension may be given

 

3 / 20

Compulsory deduction from subsistence allowance?

 

4 / 20

When an employee under suspension is acquitted by a court of law?

5 / 20

What amount shall be taken into account for calculating subsistence allowance in case of running staff?

 

6 / 20

Review of suspension cases is done

 

7 / 20

50% of subsistence allowance granted under?

 

8 / 20

A Railway servant shall be deemed to have been placed under suspension if he has been put in police custody for a period?

 

9 / 20

A Rly. Servant punishment with stoppage of increment for a specified period and becomes due for promotion he should be promoted

 

10 / 20

How many types of standard forms that are used while initiating action against any Railway employee under D&A Rules, 1968.

 

11 / 20

An employee under suspension, when he reports sick is eligible for grant of sick leave?

 

12 / 20

Compassionate allowance in case of removed employee may be granted under

 

13 / 20

An employee under suspension can be called to appear at a written examination required for selection to the promotion?

 

14 / 20

A Railway servant under suspension is entitled to

 

15 / 20

Stiff major penalty namely.

 

16 / 20

If an employee is placed under suspension on the date of retirement, under who is competent to sign the charge sheet?

 

17 / 20

When a Rly. Employee placed under suspension but only a minor penalty is imposed, the treatment of the suspension period is as

18 / 20

Suspension is not a punishment. However suspension visits employee with various disadvantages. Which one of the following is not a disadvantage as a consequence of suspension?

 

19 / 20

Which of the following deduction is prohibited from subsistence allowance?

 

20 / 20

Which deduction from subsistence allowance cannot be made?

Your score is

The average score is 58%

0%

Translate »
You cannot copy content of this page