FIND MUTUAL TRANSFER DIVISIONWISE

 Wanted Division Current Working Division Dsignation Department Community Mobile No
AdraDhanbadALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPST8709142872
AdraAdraALP/SR ALPAccountsGEN-OBC9982436276
AdraChakardharpurALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPGEN-OBC8809403888
AdraChennaiGangmen-Keyman-GKEngineeringGEN-OBC8709846893
AdraBilaspurGoods Guard-Passenger GuardRunning staff GuardSC7250752016
AdraNagpurGoods Guard-Passenger GuardOperatingSC7250752016
AdraDelhiHelperC&WGEN-OBC7400506040
AdraRaipurHelperS&TGEN-OBC9126932111
AdraKharagpurJEC&WSC9118008395
AdraMysoreLPRunning staff LPGEN-OBC8861886326
AdraChakardharpurOthers- Personnel DepartmentStoresGEN-OBC9546793938
AdraDhanbadOthers-Works DepartmentEngineeringGEN-OBC8543995588
AdraDhanbadOthers-Works DepartmentEngineeringGEN-OBC8543995588
AdraKharagpurTecnician-iiiC&WGEN-OBC9475660058
AgraIzzatnagarALP/SR ALPS&TGEN-OBC8630180941
AgraFirozpurASM-SM-SS-TIOperatingSC9596668287
AgraAmbalaHelperElectric Loco ShedST8949748374
AgraAmbalaHelperElectric Loco ShedST8949748374
AgraMuradabadJEC&WST9571521020
AgraMumbaiSSEEletrical (TRD)GEN9702103822
AgraAllahabadTecnician-iiEletrical (General)GEN-OBC9672691637
AgraChakardharpurTecnician-iiiElectric Loco ShedSC8581944991
AgraSalemTecnician-iiiC&WGEN-OBC9024250307
AgraMuradabadTrackmanEngineeringSC9760235868
AhmedabadHubliJEDiesel Loco ShedSC7374812032
AhmedabadBhusawalNurseMediacalGEN-OBC8239974793
AhmedabadBhavnagarOffice SupritendentPersonnelSC9974040269
AjmerBikanerJES&TGEN-OBC8233425584
AjmerAllahabadTecnician-iC&WST9887777948
AlipurduarAsansolTrackmanEngineeringGEN9073813591
AllahabadDelhiALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPGEN-OBC8839596060
AllahabadDelhiALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPGEN-OBC8839596060
AllahabadJhansiASM-SM-SS-TIOperatingSC9079068108
AllahabadBhopalGoods Guard-Passenger GuardRunning staff GuardGEN-OBC8463811434
AllahabadFirozpurSSEEletrical (TRD)GEN-OBC7814079451
AllahabadBhopalTecnician-iAccountsGEN-OBC8878725471
AllahabadJhansiTrackmanEngineeringGEN-OBC9026194400
AmbalaBilaspurALP/SR ALPEletrical (Operation)SC8791910169
AmbalaAgraECRCCommercialSC7060777504
AmbalaAmbalaOtherStoresSC9813684525
AmbalaAsansolTecnician-iiiEletrical (Operation)SC7988229035
AsansolBilaspurALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPOBC9614046938
AsansolSalemALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPGEN-OBC9507827244
AsansolSambhalpurHelperS&TSC9182355231
AsansolChakardharpurHelperEletrical (General)GEN-OBC9113725935
AsansolMysoreLPRunning staff LPGEN-OBC8317365877
AsansolTinsukiaPharmacistMediacalGEN-OBC9732390178
AsansolRanchiPointsman-Porter-CabinmanOperatingGEN-OBC7004936681
AsansolAsansolSSEC&WGEN-OBC9933159991
AsansolRatlamTecnician-iDiesel Loco ShedGEN-OBC9144155702
AsansolAdraTecnician-iElectric Loco ShedSC9563332421
AsansolChennaiTecnician-iiiElectric Loco ShedGEN-OBC9852181178
AsansolAhmedabadTrackmanEngineeringSC7003984095
AsansolAhmedabadTrackmanEngineeringSC7003984095
AsansolAhmedabadTrackmanEngineeringSC7003984095
BangloreMysoreOthers-Mechanical DeptC&WSC9845108373
BangloreBangloreTTECommercialST7829404044
BhopalPuneJEC&WGEN-OBC9907013808
BhopalRatlamPharmacistMediacalGEN-OBC9479979050
BhopalBhavnagarPharmacistMediacalGEN-OBC9977679015
BikanerChakardharpurALP/SR ALPEletrical (Operation)SC8949897762
BikanerIzzatnagarHelperEletrical (TRD)GEN-OBC9079013499
BikanerFirozpurPointsmanOperatingGEN-OBC9781380491
BikanerFirozpurPointsmanOperatingGEN-OBC9781380491
BilaspurVisakhapatnamHelperEngineeringSC7978116654
BilaspurNagpurNurseMediacalST7000230942
BilaspurVijaywadaOthers-Power-Traction DepartmentEletrical (TRD)SC7071876286
ChakardharpurBilaspurGoods Guard-Passenger GuardOperatingGEN-OBC7978684475
ChakardharpurBilaspurGoods Guard-Passenger GuardOperatingGEN-OBC7978684475
ChakardharpurAdraJES&TGEN-OBC8456034219
ChakardharpurAdraJES&TGEN-OBC8456034219
ChakardharpurAdraJES&TGEN-OBC8456034219
ChakardharpurSambhalpurJEEngineeringSC6372362905
ChakardharpurKhurdaroadTecnician-iiiC&WST7091126954
ChakardharpurWaltairTrackmanEngineeringST8790316240
ChennaiGuntakalTrackmanEngineeringGEN-OBC9751990518
DanapurKharagpurALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPGEN-OBC8420981381
DanapurMysoreALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPGEN-OBC8431400432
DanapurDhanbadALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPSC8102928869
DanapurFirozpurALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPGEN-OBC7973715731
DanapurMughalsaraiASM-SM-SS-TIOperatingGEN-OBC9091096285
DanapurVaransiComml Clerk-CCCCommercialGEN-OBC8423869802
DanapurLucknowGangmen-Keyman-GKEngineeringGEN-OBC9650854329
DanapurAllahabadGoods Guard-Passenger GuardRunning staff GuardGEN-OBC9794841588
DanapurKatiharHelperEletrical (General)GEN-OBC8210852364
DanapurAhmedabadHelperEngineeringSC9304587283
DanapurHubliJEC&WSC8904211734
DanapurAllahabadJES&TSC9794830219
DanapurChakardharpurOffice SupritendentOperatingGEN-OBC7004228751
DanapurLucknowPointsman-Porter-CabinmanOperatingGEN-OBC9065885834
DanapurTirichurapalliTecnician-iiEngineeringGEN-OBC9973153819
DanapurTirichurapalliTecnician-iiEngineeringGEN-OBC9973153819
DanapurTirichurapalliTecnician-iiEngineeringGEN-OBC9973153819
DanapurLucknowTrackmanAccountsST9507162452
DanapurLucknowTrackmanEngineeringST9507162452
DelhiSambhalpurALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPGEN9598477100
DelhiJhansiALP/SR ALPAccountsGEN-OBC9818016385
DelhiChennaiALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPST7014170959
DelhiLucknowASM-SM-SS-TIOperatingST6377391409
DelhiAllahabadBooking ClerkCommercialGEN-OBC8192964254
DelhiAllahabadBooking ClerkCommercialGEN-OBC8192964254
DelhiFirozpurHelperC&WGEN-OBC9650115676
DelhiAgraJES&TGEN-OBC8527061599
DelhiAmbalaPointsman-Porter-CabinmanOperatingGEN-OBC6395451977
DelhiAmbalaSSESafety DeptGEN-OBC9889878504
DelhiFirozpurTecnician-iiEletrical (General)GEN-OBC7006832766
DelhiChakardharpurTecnician-iiiElectric Loco ShedSC7037014877
DelhiBangloreTecnician-iiiEletrical (General)GEN-OBC9999001113
DelhiFirozpurTecnician-iiiEletrical (General)SC6005433101
DelhiAdraTecnician-iiiEletrical (General)SC9999739355
DelhiMumbaiTrackmanEngineeringGEN-OBC981193930
DelhiMumbaiTrackmanEngineeringGEN-OBC9811193930
DelhiAmbalaTrackmanEngineeringGEN-OBC9034704159
DelhiFirozpurTrackmanEngineeringSC8427776346
DelhiJhansiTrackmanEngineeringGEN-OBC8126336342
DelhiKotaTTECommercialGEN-OBC8267837723
DhanbadHowrahHelperC&WGEN-OBC7661951402
DhanbadBikanerJEEngineeringGEN-OBC8851790994
DhanbadjabalpurOtherOperatingSC9340579826
DhanbadKatiharSSEC&WGEN-OBC9002069515
DhanbadPuneTecnician-iiiEletrical (General)GEN-OBC7798852086
GuntakalHubliComml Clerk-CCCCommercialST8892228482
GunturHyderabadGoods Guard-Passenger GuardRunning staff GuardGEN-OBC8499055347
GunturBangloreHelperStoresGEN-OBC8374420081
HowrahAdraALP/SR ALPOperatingGEN-OBC8617500599
HowrahNagpurGoods Guard-Passenger GuardOperatingGEN-OBC8328341847
HowrahMaldaHelperS&TSC9110763195
HowrahAdraJEEngineeringGEN-OBC8617601772
HowrahSicundrabadJEEngineeringGEN-OBC7416820284
HowrahWaltairLPEletrical (Operation)SC8978943811
HowrahProduction UnitOthers- Personnel DepartmentPersonnelGEN-OBC9008011541
HowrahHowrahOthers-Mechanical DeptC&WGEN-OBC7004330614
HowrahKatiharOthers-Works DepartmentSafety DeptSC9126192943
HowrahKharagpurTecnician-iC&WGEN-OBC9936313817
HowrahChakardharpurTecnician-iiiEletrical (General)GEN-OBC9006188125
HubliMumbaiOthers- Personnel DepartmentPersonnelGEN-OBC9886239400
HyderabadPalghatALP/SR ALPAccountsSC9092042653
HyderabadHowrahOthers- Personnel DepartmentEngineeringGEN-OBC9492730500
IzzatnagarAgraHelperC&WGEN-OBC7060055800
IzzatnagarJodhpurSr techDiesel Loco ShedGEN-OBC8078637415
IzzatnagarMuradabadTrackmanEngineeringSC9105621139
IzzatnagarJodhpurTrackmanEngineeringGEN-OBC9456968861
jabalpurBhavnagarALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPGEN-OBC9893464408
jabalpurNagpurALP/SR ALPEletrical (General)GEN-OBC7389917607
jabalpurChennaiHelperEletrical (General)GEN-OBC8072047925
jabalpurAhmedabadJEC&WGEN-OBC9407016864
jabalpurAhmedabadLPRunning staff LPGEN-OBC7359645856
jabalpurNagpurTTECommercialGEN-OBC9022933630
JaipurJodhpurASM-SM-SS-TIOperatingGEN-OBC7737243369
JaipurAjmerBooking ClerkCommercialGEN-OBC7737602038
JaipurKotaESM-TCM-Technician(Sig)S&TSC9950719879
JaipurAmbalaESM-TCM-Technician(Sig)S&TSC8950452488
JaipurDelhiGangmen-Keyman-GKOperatingST9414606532
JaipurAsansolJEEngineeringST9414970076
JaipurJhansiOthers- Commercial DepartmentCommercialGEN-OBC7991501414
JaipurjabalpurOthers-Stores DepartmentStoresST9755594076
JaipurAjmerSr techS&TSC9461987320
JaipurMumbaiSSES&TGEN-OBC9004471850
JaipurDelhiTecnician-iiiEletrical (General)ST9468591946
JaipurIzzatnagarTecnician-iiiEletrical (TRD)SC9928932994
JhansiRajkotALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPGEN-OBC8965994474
JhansiAhmedabadJES&TSC8849041307
JhansiBhopalLPOperatingGEN-OBC9754217050
JhansijabalpurTecnician-iS&TGEN-OBC9109121910
JhansiDelhiTecnician-iiiDiesel Loco ShedGEN-OBC9455063756
JodhpurMumbaiGoods Guard-Passenger GuardRunning staff GuardGEN-OBC9672111563
JodhpurDelhiTecnician-iiiEletrical (TRD)GEN-OBC9649003147
KatiharLumbdingGoods Guard-Passenger GuardRunning staff GuardGEN-OBC7002624953
KatiharAdraJEC&W9563529926
KatiharKharagpurJES&TST9162793041
KatiharRangiaOthers-Electrical DepartmentEletrical (General)GEN-OBC7004916971
KatiharLumbdingTrackmanEngineeringGEN-OBC9749087625
KharagpurWaltairHelperC&WSC6203063359
KharagpurAdraLPRunning staff LPGEN-OBC9547983142
KharagpurHowrahOthers-Mechanical DeptC&WGEN-OBC8757694053
KharagpurVisakhapatnamTecnician-iEletrical (TRD)GEN-OBC7032285618
KharagpurAdraTecnician-iiiEletrical (General)GEN-OBC8116472184
KharagpurVijaywadaTrackmanEngineeringSC8972210036
KhurdaroadHyderabadALPRunning staff ALP9494401692
KhurdaroadSalemGoods Guard-Passenger GuardRunning staff GuardSC7078955688
KhurdaroadChennaiTecnician-iEletrical (General)GEN-OBC8438551530
KotajabalpurALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPGEN-OBC7728044099
KotaMumbaiJEEngineeringGEN-OBC7976598129
KotaSamastipurJEAccountsST8432081100
KotaRatlamOthers- Traffic DepartmentOperatingSC9929809274
KotaRatlamSSEEletrical (General)ST9007741091
KotaMumbaiTecnician-iiiElectric Loco ShedSC8769190155
LucknowDhanbadALPRunning staff ALPSC6394675794
LucknowDhanbadALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPSC6394675794
LucknowMumbaiALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPGEN-OBC9792887613
LucknowFirozpurECRCCommercialGEN-OBC6283685819
LucknowJhansiPointsman-Porter-CabinmanOperatingGEN-OBC8840250476
LucknowHowrahPointsman-Porter-CabinmanOperatingGEN-OBC9083344364
LucknowAgraPointsman-Porter-CabinmanOperatingGEN-OBC9125734323
LucknowKotaSSEEngineeringGEN-OBC8696143873
LucknowHowrahTecnician-iC&WSC9748438581
LucknowIzzatnagarTrackmanEngineeringSC7983370034
LucknowIzzatnagarTrackmanEngineeringGEN-OBC8273846437
LucknowAgraTrackmanEngineeringGEN-OBC8887974898
MaduraiMysoreASM-SM-SS-TIOperatingGEN-OBC8861224771
MaduraiSalemTecnician-iiiElectric Loco ShedGEN-OBC7010548288
MaldaKharagpurALP/SR ALPEletrical (Operation)GEN-OBC9709880954
MaldaHowrahALP/SR ALPOperatingGEN-OBC8927983174
MaldaHowrahALP/SR ALPOperatingGEN-OBC8927983174
MaldaAllahabadALP/SR ALPEletrical (Operation)SC8957410577
MaldaBikanerALP/SR ALPEngineeringGEN-OBC7424906706
MaldajabalpurGangmen-Keyman-GKEngineeringSC9708510994
MaldaRangiaGoods Guard-Passenger GuardOperatingSC7001310219
MaldaMaldaHelperS&TSC9110763195
MaldaKharagpurOthers- Personnel DepartmentPersonnelSC9851599435
MaldaKatiharSSEEletrical (General)SC8210584350
MaldaKharagpurSSEEletrical (General)ST7866812425
MaldaRanchiTrackmanEngineeringGEN-OBC9608465521
MaldaChennaiTrackmanEngineeringGEN-OBC8051531092
MughalsaraiVaransiALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPGEN-OBC8002498844
MughalsaraiMuradabadALP/SR ALPEngineeringGEN-OBC9369203787
MughalsaraiHowrahComml Clerk-CCCCommercialGEN-OBC7004409378
MughalsaraiAllahabadHelperC&WGEN-OBC8340193354
MughalsaraiAsansolPointsmanOperatingGEN-OBC9123471350
MughalsaraiRatlamSSES&TGEN-OBC9717782238
MughalsaraiAsansolTecnician-iC&WGEN-OBC9614379733
MughalsaraiKhurdaroadTecnician-iiEletrical (Operation)GEN-OBC9905855000
MughalsaraiLucknowTrackmanEngineeringGEN-OBC8789387413
MumbaiTirichurapalliHelperS&TGEN-OBC9928198267
MumbaiSolapurJEEletrical (TRD)GEN-OBC9619173682
MumbaiPuneSSEC&WGEN-OBC8600019836
MumbaiSolapurTrackmanEngineeringGEN-OBC8877171494
MumbaiPuneTrackmanEngineeringST8082421298
MumbaiTirichurapalliTTECommercialST9087511819
MuradabadFirozpurALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPGEN-OBC8299490439
MuradabadFirozpurALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPGEN-OBC8299490439
MuradabadAllahabadHelperEletrical (TRD)GEN-OBC9936954039
MuradabadFirozpurTecnician-iiiC&WGEN-OBC8383946747
MuradabadFirozpurTecnician-iiiC&WGEN-OBC8383946747
MuradabadJhansiTrackmanEngineeringGEN-OBC9118660872
MysoreBangloreSSEC&WGEN-OBC9019994669
NagpurMaduraiASM-SM-SS-TIOperatingST9785801684
NagpurSalemComml Clerk-CCCCommercialGEN-OBC9223372036854775808
NagpurPuneECRCCommercialSC9975280278
NagpurBilaspurTecnician-iiiC&WSC7415527261
otherChennaiTrackmanEngineeringGEN-OBC7023798550
PalghatHubliGoods Guard-Passenger GuardOperatingGEN-OBC8589884135
PalghatAdraOthers- Personnel DepartmentPersonnelSC7306655429
PuneNandedALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPSC8830234656
PuneSolapurASM-SM-SS-TIOperatingGEN-OBC9890278197
PuneBhusawalTecnician-iiC&WSC7972739625
RaipurHyderabadGoods Guard-Passenger GuardRunning staff GuardGEN-OBC7989325214
RaipurNagpurSSEC&WGEN-OBC7823025694
RaipurBilaspurTrackmanEngineeringGEN-OBC799941272
RanchiSambhalpurOffice SupritendentEngineeringGEN-OBC8455886041
RanchiAsansolSSEC&WST9110187656
RanchiChakardharpurTecnician-iAccountsST8210415572
RanchiHowrahTecnician-iiiElectric Loco ShedGEN-OBC9534052577
RatlamAhmedabadLPRunning staff LPGEN-OBC9316421301
RatlamVijaywadaOthers- Commercial DepartmentCommercialST7989108159
RatlamBhavnagarPharmacistMediacalGEN-OBC7509496859
RatlamRatlamTecnician-iiiC&WGEN-OBC7602848743
RatlamMumbaiTecnician-iiiC&WGEN-OBC6260226434
RatlamMuradabadTrackmanEngineeringST7023604297
SamastipurSalemOthers- Traffic DepartmentOperatingGEN-OBC8092767133
SamastipurAsansolSSEAccountsSC9883213421
SamastipurWorkshopSSEEletrical (General)SC8250035949
SamastipurAlipurduarTecnician-iiiS&TGEN-OBC8420152846
SamastipurAllahabadTecnician-iiiElectric Loco ShedGEN-OBC7631713989
SamastipurHowrahTecnician-iiiC&WGEN-OBC7488149430
SamastipurMaduraiTecnician-iiiEngineeringGEN-OBC9525357110
SealdahMaldaALP/SR ALPEletrical (Operation)GEN8670037148
SealdahKharagpurALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPGEN-OBC7980205065
SealdahKharagpurALP/SR ALPEletrical (Operation)GEN-OBC9800028890
SealdahChakardharpurALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPSC7047010256
SealdahPalghatASM-SM-SS-TIOperatingSC9539304583
SealdahPalghatASM-SM-SS-TIOperatingSC9539304583
SealdahAdraASM-SM-SS-TIOperatingSC9547883924
SealdahKatiharBooking ClerkCommercialSC9126595415
SealdahKhurdaroadHelperC&WSC9330644723
SealdahAhmedabadHelperEletrical (General)GEN-OBC8240547263
SealdahKharagpurHelperEletrical (General)GEN-OBC8926009630
SealdahHowrahJEEngineeringGEN-OBC9734207661
SealdahKharagpurLPRunning staff LPGEN-OBC9002085241
SealdahChakardharpurOffice SupritendentC&WGEN-OBC9534067371
SealdahWaltairPointsmanOperatingGEN-OBC8001685334
SealdahKhurdaroadTecnician-iiiC&WSC7278135999
SealdahKharagpurTrackmanEngineeringGEN-OBC8927822045
SealdahKharagpurTrackmanEngineeringGEN-OBC8927822045
SealdahSalemTTECommercialGEN-OBC8695131863
SicundrabadKhurdaroadOffice SupritendentS&TGEN-OBC7008304706
SicundrabadHyderabadPointsmanOperatingGEN-OBC9652368666
SonpurHowrahALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPGEN-OBC8210776995
SonpurHowrahComml Clerk-CCCCommercialGEN-OBC7980666982
SonpurAsansolLPRunning staff LPGEN-OBC8420372144
SonpurDhanbadTrackmanEngineeringSC7992203912
TirichurapalliChennaiTecnician-iEletrical (General)ST9789549310
TRivendrumWorkshopOthers-Stores DepartmentStoresSC7904586319
TRivendrumChennaiTecnician-iC&WGEN-OBC9033490177
VadodraTRivendrumALP/SR ALPRunning staff ALPST9001421814
VadodraSalemSSEDiesel Loco ShedST9799842949
VaransiBangloreSSEEletrical (TRD)GEN-OBC9731666344
VaransiVadodraTecnician-iiiEletrical (General)GEN-OBC7580988397
VaransiJhansiTrackmanEngineeringGEN-OBC7905138946
VaransiJhansiTrackmanEngineeringGEN-OBC8318642015
VijaywadaSalemComml Clerk-CCCCommercialGEN-OBC8709500795
VijaywadaVisakhapatnamLPSEletrical (Operation)ST8978280648
VijaywadaKhurdaroadSSEEletrical (TRD)SC9861412091
VisakhapatnamGuntakalESM-TCM-Technician(Sig)S&TGEN-OBC7004821740
VisakhapatnamMaduraiGoods Guard-Passenger GuardRunning staff GuardSC8756562949
VisakhapatnamMumbaiLPRunning staff LPGEN-OBC9004410079
VisakhapatnamRangiaOthers-Signal-Telecom DepartmentS&TSC9954606111
VisakhapatnamChakardharpurSr techElectric Loco ShedGEN-OBC8763254536
VisakhapatnamGuntakalTrackmanEngineeringGEN-OBC8985021092
WaltairTinsukiaAccounts AssistantAccountsGEN-OBC7002418929
WorkshopAlipurduarHelperS&TGEN-OBC9707433643
WorkshopSamastipurOthers- Traffic DepartmentOperatingSC8340217804
WorkshopAdraSSEC&WST7229060708
 Wanted Division Current Working Division Dsignation Department Community Mobile No

Forwarding of one-way own request transfer application to other Divisions/Railways – RBE No. 153/2019

Forwarding of one-way own request transfer application to other Divisions/Railways – RBE No. 153/2019

 

R.B.E. No. 153/2019

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS
(RAILWAY BOARD)

No. E(NG)1·2019/TR/11                                                                                                                                                                                  New Delhi, dated 20 .09.2019

The General Managet(P)s.
All Zonal Railways and Production Units.
(As per Standard list).
Sub : Forwarding of one-way own request transfer application to other Divisions/Railways.

It has come to the notice of Board that a large number of inter-Railway/lnter Division one-way transfer requests are being forwarded by some of the Zonal Railways for NOCs without assess1ng the feasibility of relieving such staff on receipt of NOC. This causes unnecessary building up of expectations regarding their imminent sparing among such employees and puts avoidable pressure on the Railway administration.

2. Considering the above, Railways may ensure that henceforth only such Inter· Railway transfers requests be forwarded where there is reasonable possibility of relief in case of acceptance by the railway to which transfer is sought While doing so, various factors l1ke number of staff likely to be inducted in the cadre by way of departmental promotions/lnter-Inter-Railway Transfer from other Railway/Divisions  and through RRB indents should be kept in view so that once NOC is received. the concerned employee can be relieved early.
This issues with the approval of Board (MS).
Please acknowledge receipt.

Hindi version will follow.

Deputy Director Estt.(N)

Railway Board

 

RBE 53/2019

Relieving of Railway employees in time after order for transfer in cases of request transfer – RBE 203/2019

Relieving of Railway employees in time after order for transfer in cases of request transfer – RBE 203/2019

 

 GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
(MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS)
(RAILWAY BOARD)

RBE 203/2019

No.E(NG)I/2019/PM 2118 cc                               New Delhi, dated November Dt. 26.11.2019

The General Managers
All Zonal Railways &
Production Units.
(as per standard mailing list)

Sub: Relieving of Railway employees in time after order for transfer in cases of request transfer.

As the Railway administrations are aware, instructions already exist which provide that in cases of request transfer, the requests should be dealt with in an organized and expeditious manner so that there is no occasion for any grievance in the mind of the staff in regard to the handling of their request.

It has been observed that despite the existence of such instructions, due to administrative exigencies, it sometimes becomes difficult to relieve the transferred employee within a reasonable time, which results in loss of seniority to the employee in his new place of posting. The loss is even greater when he goes to posts one grade below, and new recruits from subsequent batches join before him.

The loss in seniority in such cases .resulting from delayed relieving of the employee often leads to litigation, and strictures passed by Hon’ble Courts. In one such case recently, the Hon’ble CAT/Chennai in OA No.75112019 and other similar OAs, vide their common order dated 05.07.2019, inter-alia observed as under:-
Since it is submitted by the counsel for the applicants that IREC is silent on the above issue and accordingly there is a void in this regard in the policy, we deem it appropriate to direct the first respondent to consider the concern raised in the OAs as a policy issue and take an appropriate decision
on whether and if so, how the interests of such transferred employees should be protected in regard to
their seniority at least from the date from which they were approved for IR T, if they could not be relieved soon thereafter in public interest. Such policy decision may be taken and orders issued within
a period of six months from the date of receipt of a copy of this order. “

The matter has accordingly been considered in the Board. While it may not be desirable/feasible to assign seniority to transferred employee in the new unit from the date of approval of the transfer, when the employee is still actually working in the parent unit, every effort should be made to relieve her/him at an early date. Where delay in relieving of the employee after orders are issued exceeds/is likely to exceed 3 months, the case should be put up by Sr.DPO/WPO to DRM/CWM as the case may be giving specific reasons for the delay and likely date of relief.

Please acknowledge receipt.

Jt. Director Estt.(N)I
Railway Board

Translate »
You cannot copy content of this page